Privacy Statement & Copyright

This Privacy Statement sets out BMP total image management’s general policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and our management of personal information collected, used or disclosed as a result of your use of the BMP web site.

We respect your personal information and your right to privacy
At BMP, protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your "personal information" is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) we hold about you from which we can determine your identity. For example, we may collect and use your name and address details when you acquire or use particular BMP products or services. Collecting and using this personal information ensures we can deliver our services to you as efficiently as possible.

At BMP, we know that giving your personal information to us imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information. Where your personal information may be disclosed, and to the extent that we can, we believe in giving you a choice as to whom we may disclose your personal information, which may use your personal information and how that personal information may be used. We believe that our Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

How we collect your personal information
Generally, BMP will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide a product or service or to carry out our internal administrative operations. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you fill in a quote request form, deal with us over the telephone, ask us to contact you after visiting our web site or have contact with us in person.
We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The type of personal information we may collect from you generally comprises name, address, age group, gender, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail) and information collected as a result of you using or acquiring particular BMP products or services.

How we use and disclose your personal information
The personal information we collect from you allows us to provide you with better customer service.
We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main purpose for which we collect it and where such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected by you. Some examples are: - Helping us to build a relationship with you
- Internal accounting and administration
- Regulatory reporting and compliance
- Protecting you and BMP from fraud
- Helping us to identify and inform you about other BMP Products and services that may be of benefit to you.
There are other situations where we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information. For instance, under certain circumstances we may be compelled to provide your personal information to law enforcement agencies, the Australian Electoral Office, the Department of Family Services or the Australian Taxation Office.

Our duty of confidentiality and your consent
We have a duty to keep confidential all personal information we hold about you. Generally, our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is:

Compelled by law
For example, disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, and disclosure to courts under subpoena.

Direct marketing and your privacy
From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular BMP products and services which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you.
If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from BMP please tell us.

We reserve the right to make changes to the BMP Privacy Policy and this Privacy Statement from time to time or as required by law.

Consent
By using this Site, you consent to our collection and use of any personal information you choose to provide to us. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter or update our privacy policy, and any such modifications, alterations or updates will be effective upon posting.